Past Festivals

 

AWARDS

15th Annual Festival: SPIFF 2013

February 1—10, 2013. Spokane, Washington, USA

2013 Awards

Audience Awards:

Audience Award for Best Feature (Fiction and Documentary):
Chinese Take-Away (Sebastián Borensztein, Argentina/Spain)
Mariachi Gringo (Tom Gustafson, USA)
Wonder Women! The Untold Story of American Superheroines (Kristy Guevara-Flanagan, USA)
Audience Award for Best Short:
Lapse (Gilles Guarrez, France)
Audience Award for Best of the NW, Short:
Guide to Human Assimilation (Seth Mead, USA)
Audience Award for Best Animated Short:
The Gruffalo’s Child (Uwe Heidschötter, UK/Germany)
Junkyard (Hisko Hulsing, Belgium/Netherlands)

Juried Awards:

Best Feature:
Gold SpIFFy: Camera Shy (Mark Sawers, Canada)
Silver SpIFFy: Mariachi Gringo (Tom Gustafson, USA)
                          Dead Dad (Ken Adachi, USA)
Best Documentary:
Gold SpIFFy: The Iran Job (Till Schauder, USA/Iran)
Silver SpIFFy: The Mountain Runners (Brian Young and Todd Warger, USA)
Best Short Film:
Gold SpIFFy: Lapse (Gilles Guarrez, France)
Silver SpIFFy: Pay First (Dave Fulton, UK)
Best Animated Short:
Gold SpIFFy: Dripped (Leo Verrier, France)
Silver SpIFFy: Here and the Great Elsewhere (Michèle Lemieux, Canada)
Best of the NW Feature: 
The Mountain Runners (Brian Young and Todd Warger, USA)
Best of the NW Short:
Gold SpIFFy: The Vehicle (O. Corbin Saleken, Canada)
Silver SpIFFy: Guide to Human Assimilation (Seth Mead, USA)
Most Promising Filmmaker:
O. Corbin Saleken, The Vehicle
Kristy Guevara-Flanagan, Wonder Women! The Untold Story of American Superheroines

Thanks to those who served on SpIFF Juries: Kyle Bell, Adam Boyd, Irv Broughton, Sayer Broughton, Tierney Chabot, Brian Kamp, Chase Ogden, Vaughn Overlie, Pete Porter, Aaron Spickelmire, Mary Pat Treuthart, and Dan Webster.

(Back to top)

 

Films

Andrew Bird: Fever Year
Xan Aranda / USA / 2011 / 80 mins
Animation for Everyone
Big Mouth
Andrea Dorfman / Canada / 2012 / 9 mins
Dear Pluto
Joanna Priestly / USA / 2012 / 5 mins
Dripped
Leo Verrier / France / 2012 / 7 mins
The Gruffalo’s Child
Uwe Heidschötter / UK/Germany / 2011 / 27 mins
I Hate You Red Light
J.M. Walter & M.R. Horhager / Colombia / 2012 / 8 mins
Kali the Little Vampire
Regina Pessoa / Canada / 2012 / 10 mins
Pasteurized
Nicolás P. Villarreal / Argentina / 2012 / 9 mins
Animation for Grown-Ups
Being Bradford Drummond
Emma Burch / UK / 2012 / 11 mins
Bydlo
Patrick Bouchard / Canada / 2012 / 9 mins
Edmond was a Donkey
Franck Dion / Canada / 2012 / 15 mins
Here and the Great Elsewhere
Michèle Lemieux / Canada / 2012 / 14 mins
I Saw Mice Burying a Cat
Dmitry Geller / China/Russia / 2012 / 5 mins
Junkyard
Hisko Hulsing / Belgium/Netherlands / 2012 / 19 mins
Oh Willy…
Emma de Swaef / Belgium/France/Netherlands / 2012 / 17 mins
Bert Stern: Original Madman
Shannah Laumeister / USA/France / 2011 / 93 mins
Best of The Northwest Shorts
The Axe Man
Kendra Ann Sherrill / USA / 2012 / 5 mins
Baby Boy Church
Stacey Shaw / USA / 2012 / 9 mins
Beginner’s Guide to Human Assimilation
Seth Mead / USA / 2012 / 5 mins
Binlang
James Cathey / USA / 2012 / 5 mins
The Birthday
Rebecca Cook / USA / 2012 / 15 mins
Not At Home
Arielle Kilker / USA / 2012 / 19 mins
Recalled
Dave Kotlan / USA / 2012 / 4 mins
Sunny
Jacob Moe / USA / 2012 / 11 mins
The Vehicle
O. Corbin Saleken / Canada / 2011 / 11 mins
The Visitor
Dylan Ervin / USA / 2012 / 5 mins
Write Your Own Ending
Shaun Springer / USA / 2011 / 5 mins
Bottled Life: Nestlé’s Business With Water
Urs Schnell / Switzerland/USA/Germany/Ethiopia/Pakistan/Nigeria / 2012 / 90 mins
Camera Shy
Mark Sawers / Canada / 2012 / 91 mins
Cartoon College
Josh Melrod/Tara Wray / USA / 2012 / 78 mins
Chinese Take-Away (Un Cuento Chino)
Sebastián Borensztein / Argentina/Spain / 2011 / 93 mins
Dead Dad
Ken Adachi / USA / 82 mins
Der Glanz des Tages (The Shine of Day)
Tizza Covi / Austria / 2012 / 90 mins
Hellbound?
Kevin Miller / Canada / 2012 / 84 mins
In Search of Blind Joe Death: The Saga of John Fahey
James Cullingham / Canada / 2012 / 58 mins
In The Fog
Sergei Loznitza / Belarus/Germany/Latvia/Netherlands/Russia / 123 mins
The Iran Job
Till Schauder / USA/Iran / 2012 / 93 mins
Jardín en el Mar (Garden in the Sea)
Thomas Riedelsheimer / Mexico / 2012 / 68 mins
Let My People Go!
Mikael Buch / France / 86 mins
Mariachi Gringo
Tom Gustafson / USA / 107 mins
The Mountain Runners
Brian Young/Todd Warger / USA / 2012 / 90 mins
Nuala
Patrick Farrelly/Kate O’Callaghan / Ireland/Germany/France/USA/UK/Spain / 2011 / 90 mins
People’s Park
Libbie Dina Cohn/JP Sniadecki / USA / 2012 / 78 mins
The Perfect Wedding
Scott Gabriel / USA / 2012 / 83 mins
Róza/Rose
Wojciech Smarzowski / Poland / 2011 / 94 mins
Shorts from the US and Canada
A Day Away
Dave Hill / USA / 2012 / 8 mins
The Etiquette of Impotence
Meagan Flynn / USA / 2012 / 4 mins
Madly Unto Eternity
Pikey Holdredge / USA / 2012 / 13 mins
Nowhere To Go
Robert May / USA / 2012 / 14 mins
New Era
Zachary Taylor / USA / 2012 / 8 mins
The Passage
Sarah Lipi / Canada / 2012 / 11 mins
Wait for Rain
Kyle Rideout / Canada / 2012 / 14 mins
Worlds We Created
Nicholas Santos / USA / 2012 / 10 mins
Sitting Between Two Chairs —  World Premiere
Ira Gardner / USA / 2012 / 33 mins
Le Tableau (The Painting)
Jean-François Laguionie / France / 76 mins
The Thieves
Dong-Hun Choi / South Korea / 2012 / 136 mins
this ain’t california
Marten Persiel / Germany / 2012 / 90 mins
V3 —  World Premiere
Jon Ward / USA / 2013 / 92 mins
Valley of Saints
Musa Syeed / India / USA / 2012 / 82 mins
Violeta se fue a los cielos / Violeta went to Heaven
Andres Wood / Chile/Argentina/Brazil / 2011 / 119 mins
War Witch/Rebelle
Kim Nguyen / Canada / 2012 / 90 mins
Who Bombed Judi Bari?
Mary Liz Thomson / USA / 2012 / 94 mins
Wonder Women! The Untold Story of American Superheroines
Kristy Guevara-Flanagan / USA / 2012 / 62 mins
World Shorts
Fábula
Agustín Falco / Argentina / 2012 / 14 mins
Lapse
Gilles Guerraz / France / 2012 / 23 mins
La Mirada Perdida
Damián Dionisio / Argentina / 2012 / 11 mins
No Prisoner
Dave Fulton / United Kingdom / 2011 / 10 mins
The Runner
Parker Ellerman / Germany / 2012 / 9 mins
Pay First
Dave Fulton / United Kingdom / 2012 / 10 mins
The Things My Father Never Taught Me
Burleigh Smith / Australia / 2012 / 7 mins

(Back to top)

 

© 2007-13 Spokane International Film Festival  |  A Contemporary Arts Alliance Presentation